Champions League Draw - UPDATED - DRAW/FIXTURES

NEWSFLASH UPDATE – DRAW AND FIXTURES BELOW
A mini-blog (or a “blogette” if you prefer) on this evening’s UEFA Champions League group stage draw which takes place this afternoon Thursday 26 August 2010 in Monaco at 5.00pm. The draw will be covered live on the BBC Sport website, but only for those of you resident in Great Britain and Northern Ireland I’m afraid
There will also be a live stream from the UEFA website.
If you have Sky you can also watch the draw live on Sky Sports News.
Here are the seedings and the four pots for the draw. We can’t get any of the other English teams of course. Same rule applies to all other countries with more than one club in the draw.
 
Pot One
Internazionale (Italy)
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Manchester United (England)
Chelsea (England)
Arsenal (England)
Bayern Munich (Germany)
Milan (Italy)
Olympique Lyonnais (France)
 
Pot Two
Werder Bremen (Germany)
Real Madrid (Spain)
AS Roma (Italy)
Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine)
Benfica (Portugal)
Valencia (Spain)
Olympique Marseille (France)
Panathinaikos (Greece)
 
Pot Three
Tottenham Hotspur (England)
Rangers (Scotland)
Ajax Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Schalke 04 (Germany)
Basel (Switzerland)
Braga (Portugal)
FC Copenhagen (Denmark)
Spartak Moscow (Russia)
 
Pot Four
Hapoel Tel-Aviv (Israel)
Twente Enschede (Netherlands)
Rubin Kazan (Russia)
Auxerre (France)
CFR Cluj (Romania)
Partizan Belgrade (Serbia)
MŠK Žilina (Slovakia)
Bursaspor (Turkey)
 
Dream Draw:
Arsenal
Benfica
Rangers
MSK Zilina
Group of Death Draw
Arsenal
Real Madrid
Spartak Moscow
Auxerre
London Calling (To The Faraway Towns!) Draw
Arsenal
Shakhtar Donetsk
Spartak Moscow
Hapoel Tel Aviv
 
18.00hrs Thurs 26/8/10 DRAW:
Group A

Internazionale

Werder Bremen

Tottenham Hotspur

FC Twente Enschede

Group B

Olympique Lyonnais

Benfica

Schalke 04

Hapoel Tel Aviv

Group C

Man Utd

Valencia

Rangers

Bursapor

Group D

FC Barcelona

Panathaikos

FC Copenhagen

Ruben Kazan

Group E

Bayern Munich

AS Roma

FC Basel

CFR Cluj

Group F

Chelsea

Olympique Marseille

Spartak Moscow

MSK Zilina

Group G

Milan

Real Madrid

Ajax Amsterdam

Auxerre

Group H

ARSENAL

Shakhtar Donetsk

SC Braga

FK Partizan Belgrade

FIXTURES:


Wed 15/9/10 SC Braga (h)
Tues 28/9/10 FK Partzan Belgrade (a)
Tues 19/10/10 Shaktar Donetsk (h)
Wed 3/1110 at Shaktar Donetsk (a)
Tues 23/11/10 at SC Braga (a)
Wed 8/12/10 FK Partizan Belgrade
(h)

Keep the faith!

LOGIN to Comment
LOGIN to Comment